Greater Endodontics offers expert dental abscess treatment in Riverton.

Dental Abscess Treatment
in Riverton


Greater Endodontics

Need Help Now? On Call 24 Hours Emergency

801-432-8200

Request An Appointment

Our staff will contact you soon to schedule your appointment.

Contact Greater Endodontics near you in {fran_territory} for an estimate.

Call To Schedule FREE In-Home Estimate

801-432-8200

Dental Abscess


Though the outside of your teeth is strong enough to handle just about anything, the inside is a more delicate combination of nerves, blood vessels and tissue. When this pulp becomes infected and is left untreated for long enough, a dental abscess can form. This type of dental damage can cause extreme pain and serious health problems if ignored.

If you’re seeking professional dental abscess treatment in Riverton from a Utah endodontics specialist, here are some things to know about how to identify a dental abscess and what treatment options are available to you.

801-432-8200 Request Appointment

What is a Dental Abscess?


A dental abscess occurs when the inside of a tooth suffers from a bacterial infection. Such infections can be caused by tooth decay, gum diseases, severe cavities and deep cracks in the tooth. When the infection is not treated, it can cause a pocket of pus to form within the tooth, creating an abscess. Where exactly the abscess occurs in the tooth is determined by the type of abscess.

A periodontal abscess will form in the gums or bone near the root of the tooth, while a periapical abscess will form around the root itself. If an infection has progressed to the point of an abscess, dental abscess treatment becomes the only option to save the tooth. If treatment is ignored, the infection could worsen and spread throughout the body.

Here are some warning signs of a tooth abscess:

  • Severe pain in the tooth and jaw, often also extending down to the neck or up to the ear
  • Bad breath or a foul taste in the mouth
  • Soreness when chewing or biting
  • Fever
  • Swelling in the lymph nodes, gums, face or cheeks
  • Discoloration of the affected tooth
  • Difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • Sensitivity to cold or hot food and drink
  • If the abscess ruptures you may experience a sudden relief in tooth pain accompanied by a gushing liquid in the mouth that tastes and smells foul

What is a Dental Abscess?

The root cause of a dental abscess is due to infection that has gone untreated for too long. Infections can be caused by several types of dental injuries, including:

Gum disease, such as gingivitis, is an infection that targets the tissues around the teeth. If allowed to exacerbate, the infection can spread further within the tooth.

Also known as cavities, tooth decay is caused by permanent damage to the hard enamel of a tooth, resulting in small holes through which bacteria can enter the tooth.

A traumatic dental injury can occur from something as simple as getting hit in the face while playing a sport, or taking a fall headfirst. Though dental trauma may not be visible from the outside, any injury to the pulp can make it more prone to infection.

The enamel that coats your teeth is resilient, but it can still be damaged enough to cause breaks and chips in a tooth. Bacteria can easily enter through these weak points and infect the pulp.

Anyone can experience an injury and/or infection serious enough to inspire a dental abscess if the circumstances are right, though some factors can put you more at risk, such as:

  • Poor dental hygiene drastically increases your chance of developing tooth decay and gum disease, which can eventually lead to an infection requiring dental abscess treatment. Brush your teeth twice per day and floss at least once per day to keep your teeth healthy.
  • High sugar diets can be extremely harmful to your dental health, causing cavities and tooth decay that could progress into a dental abscess if not looked after.
  • A chronic dry mouth is inconvenient, but it can also lead to the development of tooth decay and dental abscesses. This condition is most often caused by aging, medication side effects, or simply not drinking enough water on a daily basis.
  • Smoking can lead to a higher amount of tooth infections and other dental issues.

Ignoring signs of infection puts you at high risk to develop a dental abscess. If you suspect an infection due to any type of dental damage, schedule a thorough dental examination immediately.

801-432-8200 Request Appointment

Request An Appointment

Request An Appointment
Greater Endodontics top-rated endodontists near me in Riverton.

Greater Endodontics Industry Leading Endodontists In Riverton

Specialized ServicesHighly Trained Endodontists

Endodontists focus on saving your natural tooth, whenever possible.

Compassionate Care Relaxed Environment

Our team is dedicated to patient comfort, no matter how challenging the procedure.

Advanced Treatments Cutting Edge Techniques

Our Endodontists remain at the forefront of emerging research and technologies to ensure the best care possible to our patients.

Request An Appointment

Our expert endodontists are dedicated to patient comfort, accurate diagnosis and lasting results. Look what our patients have to say about us.


All the reviews I saw were spot on. Staff was so kind! They get you in fast. Dr. Casper did a great job. You can tell he really cares about your comfort and the end result. Didn’t feel a thing. He’s a numbing genius!
— Michaun Swenson, Posted July 1st 2026 on google
Thank you for getting my emergency procedure done the same day
— Tim Stout, Posted July 1st 2026 on google
Had an amazing experience here, the staff was kind and attentive. They were able to get me treatment quick and relatively painless. Would highly recommend.
— Alayna Sienn, Posted June 29th 2026 on google
By far the best place to go if you need a root canal. Dr. Brimley has the best equipment and knows what he is doing. I recommend with no reservation.
— David Lyman, Posted May 23rd 2016 on google
It was a great experience they were very caring
— Jane Green, Posted June 28th 2026 on google
I was in pain and tried my dentist and he could not see me for a week. Plus, my guy did not do root canals. So, I was weeks away for getting something done. I asked my guy who he could refer me to. They gave me 3 places. You were the third I called since the first 2 could not see me for a week or so. You could see me t...
— FRED Rudloff, Posted June 27th 2026 on google
Great experience. Dr. Larsen was really cool. One day out I’m in minimal pain. I could probably eat anything if I wanted to. I had a great experience. I highly recommend him and their office.
— Natalie Rayback, Posted June 26th 2026 on google
Dr. Larsen, or Ivan as he introduced himself to me, is masterful at what he does. I had to get a last minute root canal and he made it as easy as could possibly be. He answered all of my questions, even all of my curious questions about what the scans looked like and what they meant. Today, one day after surgery, I hav...
— Natalie Stirling, Posted June 26th 2026 on google
Dr Brimley and Kelly were wonderful! They made me comfortable (as much as you can be with a root canal) and walked me through everything. It was mostly painless!
— Carrie Kelly, Posted June 19th 2026 on google
Great experience
— MICHAEL CLARK, Posted June 19th 2026 on google
Reviewing based solely on my phone interaction with Abby in the office. I called from another dentist's office to request a mutual patient's records. Abby was so incredibly kind, helpful, and professional. She took the time to review the information with me before promptly sending it to our office. Too many times, when...
— Dorie D, Posted June 19th 2026 on google
First off, beautiful office! Dark colored wood and marbled counter tops. Very cozy! I was treated with the utmost respect. The visit went very smoothly. Having paper work done online before the visit made it really easy to just check in. Very nice women at the desk. Had a return visit on the same day after a consultati...
— David Ross, Posted June 17th 2026 on google
Great Staff, Greater Endodontist! Appreciate them getting us in quick, payments plans available, clean updated facility! Highly recommend!
— Christina Lolohea, Posted June 16th 2026 on google
Dr Brimley and team are super awesome! They somehow made getting a root canal a pleasant experience. Highly recommend!
— Jen Pearson, Posted June 12th 2026 on google
Super nice people! I was really nervous and they made me feel very comfortable and informed.
— Meaghan Morris, Posted June 12th 2026 on google
All staff are very friendly and knowledgeable. When in their care you as a patient is their total attention and focus, always communicating with you throughout the procedure. Quality of care is exceptional!
— R David Boardman, Posted June 12th 2026 on google
The moment I walked into the office I was greeted with pure kindness and care. Dr. Casper and his assistant, Kelly (I hope I remember that correctly) were absolutely amazing!!!
— Brenda Ellerman, Posted June 10th 2026 on google
Exceptional pain management. The procedure was well explained and I felt at ease with the staff.
— Susan Sterzer, Posted June 4th 2026 on google
Dr. Casper and his staff were amazing! I would highly recommend.
— Margie Ikeda, Posted June 2nd 2026 on google
My root canal was a very pleasant experience. I didn’t experience any pain during or after my dental procedure . The dental surgeon was personable and reassuring. I highly recommend Greater Endonontics as a professional and reputable dental office.
— Mike LaAix, Posted May 31st 2026 on google

How to Prevent a Dental Abscess


The best way to prevent a dental abscess is to prevent any sort of tooth decay or infection from happening in the first place. Practice good dental hygiene daily, consider using an antiseptic or fluoride mouth wash in addition to your normal brushing and flossing, eat healthy food with limited sugar intake, replace your toothbrush routinely (around every three months), and schedule regular appointments for dental checkups and cleanings.

Dental Abscess Treatment Options

When it comes to a dental abscess, there really is only one option. Dental abscess treatment is the sole way to ensure the safety of both the tooth and your overall health. Even if the abscess ruptures and the pain decreases, the situation won’t resolve on its own. Abscesses can form into widespread infections if not professionally drained and treated, leading to life-threatening illnesses such as sepsis. To remove the infection, treatment may involve:

  • The prescription of antibiotics if the abscess is caught early enough and infection is contained within the affected area. Antibiotics may also be prescribed to prevent infection from spreading
  • Draining the abscess through a small cut to allow the pus to drain out. The area is then washed with salt water to thoroughly clean the wound
  • Pulling the infected tooth if it cannot be saved
  • A root canal to remove the diseased tissue, drain the abscess and save the tooth. This process is more extreme but can be a permanent solution for the tooth if cared for properly after the treatment

Greater Endodontics Dental Abscess Treatment in Riverton

At Greater Endodontics, our endodontists are highly skilled and trained to provide professional care in dental emergencies and traumas like a dental abscess. Our combination of advanced technologies, training, diagnoses and specialized techniques allow us to treat our patients with unsurpassed care and comfort, all in a timely manner. If you are in search of immediate care for a dental abscess, contact us today.

801-432-8200
Greater Endodontics Endodontists in Riverton.

Request An Appointment

Request An Appointment
Request Appointment

Greater Endodontics Specialized Services

Our expert team of endodontists provides premium dental care for Utah residents. Using modern techniques and technologies, we offer restorative, cosmetic, and surgical procedures. We have a variety of sedation options, ensuring you a comfortable, pain-free experience. With leading experts in the endodontic field, and our expert training and diagnosis procedures, we treat patients with unsurpassed care and comfort.

Our Services

Costs & Payment Plans


In addition to working with most major dental insurance companies, we are priced competitively and believe we have the best service values in the area. We also offer interest-free payment plans for up to 12 months. Simply fill out the Care Credit application HERE.

Costs and payment plans with Greater Endodontics in Riverton.

Insurance We Accept


We have developed a working relationship with almost every insurance company, and we are the best in our class. We are a preferred provider for over 20 different insurance companies. Chances are, we are the right fit for you and can meet your insurance needs.

Delta Dental
Simple Insurance
SelectHealth
Aetena
Aflac
Ameritas
Blue Cross
Best Life
Brotherhood
Cignia
Dentemax
Dentist Direct
DMBA
EMI
GEHA
Guardian
Humana
LHI
Life Map
Lincoln
MetLife
PEHP
Principal
Sheet Metal
TDA
The Standard
TriCare
United Concordia
United Healthcare

View All